322 Brooks Street, Sugar Land, TX. 77478 281-565-5900

Early Voting Period: October 24 – November 4, 2016

Election | November 8, 2016

 

Judicial Election Recommendations

 

Supreme Court:                                                                                Recommendation (if any):

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 3                                                Debra Lehrmann                              R.           

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 5                                                Paul Green                                         R.           

 

Justice, Supreme Court, Place 9                                                Eva Guzman                                       R.           

                               

Court of Appeals:

 

Chief Justice, 1st Court of Appeals                                           Sherry Radack                                   R.           

 

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 2                                    Kevin Jewell                                      R.

                               

Justice, 1st Court of Appeals, Place 4                                       Evelyn Keyes                                     R.

               

Justice, 14th Court of Appeals, Place 9                                  

                                     Tracy Elizabeth Christopher        R.                Peter Kelly                                         D.

    (Place 9 has two excellent choices both of whom I like and respect so either one is great)

 

Fort Bend County District Courts:

               

District Judge – 240th Judicial District                      Chad Bridges                                     R.

 

District Judge – 387th Judicial District                      Brenda Mullinix                               R.

 

District Judge – 400th Judicial District                      Maggie Jaramillo                            R.

 

District Judge – 434th Judicial District                      James H. “Jim” Shoemake          R.

 

District Judge – 505th Judicial District                      David Perwin                                     R.

 

Fort Bend County Court:

 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 5                                Ron Cohen                                          R.

 

Fort Bend County Sheriff:                                               Troy Nehls                                          R.

 

Fort Bend County Attorney:                                           Roy Cordes                                         R.

 

 

 

Harris County District Courts:

               

District Judge – 11th Judicial District                         Kevin Fulton                                      R.           

 

District Judge – 61st Judicial District                         Fredericka Phillips                          D.

 

District Judge – 80th Judicial District                        Larry Weiman                                   D.

 

District Judge – 125th Judicial District                       Kyle Carter                                         D.

 

District Judge – 127th Judicial District                       R.K. Sandill                                        D.

 

District Judge – 129th Judicial District                       Michael Gomez                                D.

 

District Judge – 133rd Judicial District                      Jaclanel McFarland                        D.

 

District Judge – 151st Judicial District                      Mike Engelhart                                  D.

 

District Judge – 152nd Judicial District                     Robert K. Schaffer                           D.

 

District Judge – 164th Judicial District                      Alexandra Smoots-Hogan            D.

 

District Judge – 165th Judicial District                      Debra Ibarra Mayfield                   R.

 

District Judge – 215th Judicial District                      Elaine Palmer                                    D.

 

District Judge – 333rd Judicial District                      Joseph “Tad” Halbach                   R.

 

District Judge – 334th Judicial District                      Grant Dorfman                                 R.

 

 

Harris County District Attorney:                                  Kim Ogg                                               D.

 

Harris County Court:

 

Judge, County Court at Law No. 1                                George Barnstone                           D.